Zhejiang University
The 7nd Annual Meeting of
Asian Association for Algorithms and Computation
-- AAAC 2014 --


May 17-19, 2014
Hangzhou, China
Yellow Mountain

 

Navigations

AAAC 2014

Important Dates

Keynote Speakers

Program Committee

Call for Papers

Paper Submission

Accepted Papers

Programme(NEW)

Registration

Venue & Travel(NEW)

Accommodation

Visa Requirment

Organize Committee


Previous Event

  • AAAC 2013 Matsushima
  • AAAC 2012 Shanghai
  • AAAC 2011 HsinChu
  • AAAC 2010 Pohang
  • AAAC 2009 Hangzhou
  • AAAC 2008 Hongkong

  •  

    AAAC 2014 Accepted Papers(with abstracts)


    1. Wei Yu, Zhaohui Liu and Xiaoguang Bao. Optimal Algorithms for Some Variants of Online Quota Traveling Salesman Problem
    2. Takahiro Ueda and Hiro Ito. Algorithms for Sublinear-Time Assignment for the Cake Cutting Problem
    3. Mao-Cheng Cai. A Characterization for a forcible version of Niessen's problem on degree sequences of graphs
    4. Kazuo Iwama and Atsuki Nagao. Read-Once Branching Programs for Tree Evaluation Problems
    5. Dachuan Xu, Fengmin Wang, Donglei Du and Chenchen Wu. Primal-dual approximation algorithms for submodular vertex cover problems with linear/submodular penalties
    6. Jing Chen, He Guo, Xin Han and Kazuo Iwama. The Train Delivery Problem Revisited
    7. Xujin Chen, Xiaodong Hu and Changjun Wang. An $O(n^{2/5})$-Approximation for Densest Connected $k$-Subgraphs
    8. Luis Barba, Jean-Lou De Carufel, Otfried Cheong, Michael Dobbins, Rudolf Fleischer, Akitoshi Kawamura, Matias Korman, Yoshio Okamoto, Janos Pach, Yuan Tang, Takeshi Tokuyama, Sander Verdonschot and Tianhao Wang. Geometric Weight Balancing in 3D
    9. Matias Korman, Stefan Langerman, Wolfgang Mulzer, Alexander Pilz and Birgit Vogtenhuber. Minimum Dual Diameter Triangulations
    10. Chenchen Wu, Dachuan Xu, Donglei Du and Wenqing Xu. A complex semidefinite programming rounding approximation algorithm for the balanced Max-$3$-Uncut problem
    11. Tesshu Hanaka and Hirotaka Ono. A Fixed Parameter Algorithm for Max Edge Dominaton
    12. Ilya Chernykh. On the Two-Machine Routing Open Shop on a Tree
    13. Takayuki Sakai, Kazuhisa Seto and Suguru Tamaki. Solving Sparse Instances of Max SAT via Width Reduction and Greedy Restriction
    14. Sang-Sub Kim and Hee-Kap Ahn. An Improved Data Stream Algorithm for Clustering
    15. Yixin Cao. Linear Recognition of Almost (Unit) Interval Graphs
    16. Yuichi Asahiro, Hiroshi Eto, Eiji Miyano and Takehiro Ito. Maximum r-Regular Induced Subgraph Problems for Chordal Bipartite Graphs
    17. Dariusz Dereniowski, Danny Dyer, Ryan Tifenbach and Boting Yang. Zero-Visibility Cops-and-Robber Game and the Pathwidth of a Graph
    18. Di Chen, Christian Konrad, Ke Yi, Wei Yu and Qin Zhang.  Robust Set Reconciliation.
    19. Takashi Horiyama and Shogo Yamane. Enumeration of Polyominoes for p4 Isohedral Tiling Revisited
    20. Antoine Vigneron and Lie Yan. A Faster Algorithm for Computing Motorcycle Graphs
    21. Siu-Wing Cheng and Man Kwun Chiu. Implicit Manifold Reconstruction
    22. Xian Qiu and Walter Kern. Improved Approximation Algorithms for a Bilevel Knapsack Problem
    23. Yijia Chen and Moritz Mueller. Bounded variable logic, parameterized logarithmic space, and Savitch's theorem
    24. Pinyan Lu, Menghui Wang and Chihao Zhang. FPTAS for Weighted Fibonacci Gates and Its Applications
    25. Jinhee Chun, Natsuda Kaothanthong and Takeshi Tokuyama. Shape Retrieval using Local Distance Interior Ratio Shape Descriptor
    26. Ryo Ashida. Comparison between Permanent and Determinant on Arithmetic Circuit
    27. Linus Hermansson. How More Data Can Speed-up the Running Time in Machine Learning Like Games
    28. Zengfeng Huang and Ke Yi. The Communication Complexity of Distributed epsilon-Approximations
    29. Lin Chen, Deshi Ye and Guochuan Zhang.  An improved lower bound for rank four scheduling
    30. Ling Gai and Guochuan Zhang. Optimal algorithms for online lazy bureaucrat scheduling with machine deadline